ROBERT E. PAYNE, Senior District Judge.
[…] Two rows are no longer at issue here: (1) Row 29, because JELD-WEN withdrew its claim that the formulas noted in that row constitute a trade secret,
Steves moves for summary judgment on the Fourth and Fifth Counterclaims on the sole basis that those tortious interference with contract claims are preempted by the Third Counterclaim for trade secrets misappropriation under the TUTSA
The TUTSA generally "displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of [Texas] providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.007(a). However, the TUTSA does not affect certain claims, including: "(1) contractual remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret; [or] (2) other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret."
The parties dispute whether JELD-WEN's tortious interference claims are "based upon misappropriation of a trade secret."
The scope of the TUTSA is a question of Texas law. Because the TUTSA was so recently enacted, few Texas courts have interpreted the scope of its preemption provision.