Washington| Change
[…] Id. ¶ 47; see Contracting States, New York Arbitration Convention, http://www.newyorkconvention.org/countries (last visited Mar. 28, 2018). The arbitral award arose out of a legal relationship that is commercial—between a citizen of Liberia and a citizen of the Seychelles. Id. ¶¶ 2-3. Plaintiff executed two contracts with Defendant for the New Liberty Gold Mine project, both of which Plaintiff terminated in September —, resulting in arbitration. See id. ¶¶ 17-21. The arbitral award is thus subject to the Convention, which "shall be enforced in United States courts. . . ." 9 U.S.C. § 201.

Pursuant to 9 U.S.C. § 207, "[w]ithin three years after an arbitral award falling under the Convention is made, any party to the arbitration may apply to any court having jurisdiction under this chapter for an order confirming the award as against any other party to the arbitration. The court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention." On January 23, 2017, the Tribunal issued the award to Plaintiff, and less than one year later, Plaintiff initiated this litigation to enforce it against Defendant.