Washington| Change
[…] II ¶¶ 4-5; Ex. A (Dkt. No. 7-1); King Email (Dkt. No. 6-3). Plaintiff filed proof of publication on January 10, 2018 (Dkt. No. 7-1). Defendant did not file a response within 21 days of publication (i.e. January 12, 2018) (Dkt. Nos. 5, 8-9). On January 26, 2018, the Clerk entered a default against Defendant (Dkt. No. 10). Thirteen days later, Plaintiffs filed this Motion for Default Judgment (Dkt. No. 11).

III. Service of Process, Jurisdiction, and Venue

Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 293, "[e]very patentee not residing in the United States may file in the Patent and Trademark Office a written designation stating the name and address of a person residing within the United States on whom may be served process or notice of proceedings affecting the patent or rights thereunder. If . . . no person has been designated, the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia shall have jurisdiction and summons shall be served by publication or otherwise as the court directs. The court shall have the same jurisdiction to take any action respecting the patent or rights thereunder that it would have if the patentee were personally within the jurisdiction of the court." Because Plaintiff complied with this Court's requirements for service, she is found to have properly served the Complaint on Defendant pursuant to 35 U.SC. § 293 and Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(h)(1)(B). See Order at 2 (Dkt. No. 5); Webb Decls. II & III (Dkt. Nos. 6-7); Ex. A (Dkt.