Washington| Change
[…] See Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.04(a)(1).

Plaintiff also meets the requirements of § 3439.04(a)(2) because there is no indication that Defendant received consideration in exchange for the patent rights, and Mr. Ceran reasonably should have believed that the arbitrator would direct him to pay debt owed to Plaintiff—at least $1,000,000—as a result of his breach. See Compl. ¶¶ 15, 20, 23-24, 33; Cooper Decl. ¶¶ 4, 5, 9, 11-12; Patent Assignment at 4; Pl.'s Mem. of Law in Supp. of Mot. for Default J. at 15.

B. Uniform Voidable Transactions Act, California Civil Code § 3439.05

Alternatively, Plaintiff seeks recovery of the patent assets under California Civil Code § 3439.05(a), which states that "[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation." As stated above, Plaintiff's claim arose when she initiated arbitration proceedings on March 12, 2012, prior to Mr. Ceran's transfer of the patent rights.