Washington| Change
[…] Beaudett v. City of Hampton, 775 F.2d 1274, 1278 (4th Cir. 1985). Courts need not attempt "to discern the unexpressed intent of the plaintiff." Laber v. Harvey, 438 F.3d 404, 413 n.3 (4th Cir. 2006).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Surface Transportation Assistance Act

The STAA prohibits employers from firing an employee "because . . . the employee . . . refuses to operate a vehicle because the operation violates a regulation, standard, or order of the United States related to commercial motor vehicle safety." 49 U.S.C. § 31105(a)(1)(B)(i). The STAA also prohibits employers from firing an employee for refusing to drive a vehicle when the employee "has a reasonable apprehension of serious injury to the employee or the public because of the vehicle's hazardous safety or security condition." Id. § 31105(a)(1)(B)(ii).

An employee alleging wrongful termination in violation of the STAA must first file a complaint "with the Secretary of Labor not later than 180 days after the alleged violation occurred." Id. § 31105(b). The STAA permits aggrieved employees to file a lawsuit in a district court only when "the Secretary fails to issue a final decision within 210 days after the filing of the complaint."4 Id. § 31105(c). In other words, "Congress granted district courts subject-matter jurisdiction in 49 U.S.C. § 31105 only in cases in which the Secretary of Labor fails to issue a final decision within 210 days after filing the complaint." Rose v.