T.S. Ellis, III, United States District Judge.
[…] In particular, the Randolph-Sheppard Act ("RSA"), 20 U.S.C. §§ 107-107f, and the Javits-Wagner-O'Day Act ("JWOD"), 41 U.S.C. §§ 8501-8506, both create a preference for the blind in federal contracting decisions, although they differ in important respects. A basic understanding of both statutes is necessary to understand the factual and procedural history of this case and the current dispute.
The RSA also tasks the Secretary with reviewing federal departments', agencies', and instrumentalities' decisions to limit the placement or operation of vending facilities. § 107(b). Specifically, the RSA requires that "[a]ny limitation on the placement or operation of a vending facility based on a finding that such placement or operation would adversely affect the interests of the United States shall be fully justified in writing to the Secretary, who shall determine whether such limitation is justified." Id. This provision is referred to infra as the "RSA Review Requirement."