T.S. Ellis, III, United States District Judge.
[…] Plaintiffs and defendants argue that the arbitration decision was also contrary to the RSA because the panel erroneously concluded that the Army violated the RSA Review Requirement. This argument fails. Although the RSA's preference does not apply to the Fort Riley DFA contract, the RSA Review Requirement obligated the Army to justify its decision to terminate the operation of vending facilities at Fort Riley by vendors to the Secretary in writing. See 20 U.S.C. § 107(b). The arbitration panel correctly concluded that the Army failed to comply with this requirement.
The RSA Review Requirement directs that "[a]ny limitation on the placement or operation of a vending facility based on a finding that such placement or operation would adversely affect the interests of the United States shall be fully justified in writing to the Secretary, who shall determine whether such limitation is justified." Id. Plaintiffs and defendants argue that the Army's decision to no longer procure a contract for the operation of its vending facilities at Fort Riley did not trigger this provision because it does not constitute a "limitation on the ... operation of a vending facility."