Washington| Change
[…] Va. Code § 8.3A-311 (emphasis added).

As the Supreme Court of Virginia has held, to prove "accord and satisfaction" under Va. Code § 8.3A-311, "the debtor[] must prove that: (1) he in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, (2) the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute and (3) the claimant obtained payment of the instrument." Helton, 672 S.E.2d at 843 (emphasis added). "Good faith" requires "honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing." Va. Code § 8.3A-103(a)(4); Helton, 672 S.E.2d at 844.