Washington| Change
[…] The FLSA provides for the mandatory award of reasonable attorney's fees and costs of an action. See 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) ("The court in such action shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action."). The DCWPCL requires that the court to award costs and attorney's fees for any judgment in favor of employees, and that it calculate those fees in accordance with the Laffey matrix adopted by Salazar v. District of Columbia, 123 F.Supp.2d 8 (D.D.C. 2000). D.C. Code § 32-1308(b)(1). The court must use the rates as "updated to account for the current market hourly rates for attorney's services." Id; (Docket no. 33-3); cf. Salazar v. District of Columbia, 809 F.3d 58, 63-65 (D.C. Cir. 2015) (affirming a fee award based on the Legal Services Index ("LSI")-adjusted Laffey matrix in light of other evidence provided); Makray v.