Washington| Change
[…] Therefore, an award of liquidated damages equal to the amount of regular and overtime wages is appropriate. Accordingly, the undersigned recommends an award of liquidated damages in favor of plaintiffs Hezhler Orellana and Elyn Orellana in the amount of $43,950.00 ($30,000.00 for Hezhler Orellana + $13,950 for Elyn Orellana).

Attorney's Fees and Costs

The FLSA provides for the mandatory award of reasonable attorney's fees and costs of an action. See 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) ("The court in such action shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action."). The DCWPCL requires that the court to award costs and attorney's fees for any judgment in favor of employees, and that it calculate those fees in accordance with the Laffey matrix adopted by Salazar v. District of Columbia, 123 F.Supp.2d 8 (D.D.C. 2000). D.C. Code § 32-1308(b)(1).