Washington| Change
[…] They filed their complaint on September 17, 2018, less than three years after the actions underlying all the claims alleged occurred. (Compl.). Therefore, their complaint was timely filed, and plaintiffs are entitled to recovery under the FLSA.

Violations of the DCWPCL

The DCWPCL requires that "[w]henever an employer discharges an employee, the employer shall pay the employee's wages earned not later than the working day following such discharge." D.C. Code § 32-1303(1) (2019). If an employee "quits or resigns, the employer shall pay the employee's wages due upon the next regular payday or within 7 days from the date of quitting or resigning, whichever is earlier." Id. § 32-1303(2). For each hour worked in excess of forty hours per week, the DCWPCL also guarantees an employee overtime pay at a rate not less than one and one-half (1.5) times the employee's regular rate of pay. Id. § 32-1003(c).