Washington| Change
[…] 5. 18 U.S.C. § 3283 states: "No statute of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution for an offense involving the sexual or physical abuse, or kidnapping, of a child under the age of 18 years shall preclude such prosecution during the life of the child, or for ten years after the offense, whichever is longer."
6. 18 U.S.C. § 3299 states: "Notwithstanding any other law, an indictment may be found or an information instituted at any time without limitation for any offense under section 1201 involving a minor victim, and for any felony under chapter 109A, 110 (except for section[s] 2257 and 2257A), or 117, or section 1591."
7. See 149 Cong. Rec.