Washington| Change
[…] Specifically, Count III alleges that "[i]n or about February 2000, [defendant] knowingly transported a 14-year old boy ... from Europe to Washington-Dulles International Airport ... and engaged in sexual acts with [him] ... [at] [defendant's] residence in Washington, D.C." Id. at 3. The applicable statute of limitations at that time was 18 U.S.C. § 3283 (1994), which stated: "No statute of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution for an offense involving the sexual or physical abuse of a child under the age of 18 years shall preclude such prosecution before the child reaches the age of 25 years." It is undisputed that the alleged victim reached the age of 25 sometime in 2010 or 2011, and is still alive today.

B. Statutory Background