Washington| Change
[…] Cruz. 773 F.3d at 145. Accordingly, "the presumption against retroactivity is not triggered," and the inquiry ends at step two. Because the Court "must `give effect to Congress's latest enactment,'" which in this case is § 3299, defendant's prosecution under Count III is timely. Gordon, 637 F.3d at 458 (quotation omitted).

III. CONCLUSION

For the reasons stated above, defendant's Motion to Dismiss Count Three of the Indictment [Dkt. 132] will be denied by an appropriate Order to be issued with this Memorandum Opinion.

FootNotes


1. 18 U.S.C. § 2423(a) states: "A person who knowingly transports an individual who has not attained the age of 18 years in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any commonwealth, territory or possession of the United States, with intent that the individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life."
2. 18 U.S.C. § 3282 states: "Except as otherwise provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed."