Ohio| Change
[…] It is so ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. The statute provides, in pertinent part: (c) The writ of habeas corpus shall not extend to a prisoner unless— (1) He is in custody under or by color of the authority of the United States or is committed for trial before some court thereof; or (2) He is in custody for an act done or omitted in pursuance of an Act of Congress, or an order, process, judgment or decree of a court or judge of the United States; or (3) He is in custody in violation of the Constitution or laws or treaties of the United States....

28 U.S.C. § 2241(c)(1)-(3).

2. Revised Code of Washington section 69.50.401 provides in relevant part: "[I]t is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance." Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 69.50.401(1) (West 2019).