KEVIN R. HUENNEKENS, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Va.Code § 59.1-204(A). "In this provision, the Virginia General Assembly invests in individuals `who suffer loss as a result of a violation' a right of recovery. Thus some loss as a result of the [VCPA] violation is required." Chisolm v. TranSouth Fin. Corp., 194 F.R.D. 538, 549 (E.D.Va.2000); see also Polk v. Crown Auto, Inc., 228 F.3d 541, 543 (4th Cir.2000) (per curiam) (citing § 59.1-204(A)) (One must "`suffer[ ] loss as the result of a violation' of the VCPA ... to initiate an action for damages.").