KEVIN R. HUENNEKENS, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The articles of organization or an operating agreement can define the membership in the company. See Va.Code §§ 13.1-1022, 1023, 1038.1 (2010). Moreover, Va. Code § 13.1-1038.1 provides several methods by which members may be admitted to a limited liability company. Individuals acquiring a membership interest from the limited liability company itself become members upon compliance with the terms of the operating agreement or by a majority vote of the members in a member-managed limited liability company without an operating agreement (such as Treadegar). Va.Code § 13.1-1038.1(1) (2010). If a limited liability company had no members at its commencement, membership can be determined in "any writing signed by both the initial member or members and the managers, if any are designated in the articles of organization, or, if no managers are so designated, the organizers." Va.Code § 13.1-1038.1(3) (2010).
Treadegar did not comply with any of these statutory provisions.