Robert G. Mayer, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] This is complicated by the nature of the issue presented, director's duties. Va.Code (1950) §§ 13.1-870 and -871. The Virginia Supreme Court addressed the differing burdens to invalidate a corporate action under the Virginia Stock Corporation Act in Izadpanah v. Boeing Joint Venture, 243 Va. 81, 412 S.E.2d 708 (1992) (applying Va.Code (1950) § 13.1-690 and § 13.1-691). It held that:
Izadpanah, 243 Va. at 83, 412 S.E.2d at 709. Generally, a trustee is not required to show that a counterparty's board of directors complied with Va.Code (1950) § 13.1-870. The burden rests on the party seeking to show the invalidity of the corporate act. § 13.1-870(D) ("A person alleging a violation of this section has the burden of proving the violation."). However, if the party objecting to the settlement shows that there is a conflict of interests, then Va.Code (1950) § 13.1-871 becomes applicable and the trustee must show that one of the requirements of § 13.1-871 is satisfied. Wometco Enterprises, Inc. v.