Robert G. Mayer, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The allegations with respect to the 2010 annual meeting face a different challenge, the safe harbor provisions of Va.Code
Section 13.1-870 sets out the general standard of conduct for directors: the "good faith business judgment of the best interests of the corporation," § 13.1-870(A). It expressly enables directors to rely on various reports and opinions, particularly professionals and other experts, including lawyers and accountants. A director may also rely on a committee of the board of directors. § 13.1-870(B). Reliance cannot be blind reliance. Reliance is protected unless the director "has knowledge or information concerning the matter in question that makes reliance unwarranted." § 13.1-870(B). A director may rely on a committee of the board of directors if the director "believes, in good faith, that the committee merits confidence." § 13.1-870(B)(3).