Kevin R. Huennekens, UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE.
[…] To obtain an allowed claim, a creditor is required to file a proof of claim with the Court. Fed. R. Bankr. P. 3002. The Bankruptcy Rules
The proposed funding under the Debtors' Initial Plan was not intended to encourage creditor participation.
The evidence further demonstrated that the Debtors failed to maintain their plan payments under the terms of the various amended plans they proposed.
The Chapter 13 Trustee sought to convert the Debtors' case to Chapter 7 under § 1307 of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 1307 provides that "on request of a party in interest or the United States Trustee and after notice and a hearing the court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title... for cause including — (1) unreasonable delay by the debtor that is prejudicial to creditors...." 11 U.S.C. § 1307(c).
The list of factors constituting "cause" is not exhaustive. See In re Kestell, 99 F.3d 146, 148 (4th Cir.1996).