Kevin R. Huennekens, UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE.
[…] The parties anticipate the receipt of additional sales tax refunds. Mine Service has filed four proofs of claim in this case totaling $646,506.39, which represents the amount it was owed by the Debtors on account of unpaid invoices for goods sold to the Debtors prepetition. None of the disputed sale tax refunds relate to this prepetition debt. Mine Service has filed this Motion to obtain relief from the automatic stay so that it may setoff the sales tax refunds it is holding and owes to the Debtors against the prepetition claims the Debtors owe Mine Service.
Bankruptcy Code § 553 recognizes and preserves the right of a creditor "to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case. . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 553(a). Section 553 is subject to a number of limitations, none of which are applicable here. See id. § 553(a)(1)-(3), (b).