Kevin R. Huennekens, UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE.
[…] The elements necessary to establish the right of setoff are strictly construed against the party seeking to assert the right.
The Bankruptcy Code does not define "mutuality." Courts have generally
Kentucky Revised Statute ("KRS") section 139.200 imposes a six percent sales tax on "the gross receipts derived from: (1) Retail sales of: (a) Tangible personal property, regardless of the method of delivery, made within this Commonwealth." Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 139.200. KRS section 139.210(3) provides that "[t]he taxes collected under this section shall be deemed to be held in trust by the retailer for and on account of the Commonwealth." Subsection (4) of that section provides that "[t]he taxes to be collected under this section shall constitute a debt of the retailer to the Commonwealth."