BRIAN F. KENNEY, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] See Falk & Siemer, LLP v. Maddigan (In re Maddigan), 312 F.3d 589, 597 (2nd Cir. 2002); In re Rehkow, No. 04-11697, 2006 WL 6811011, at *3 (9th Cir. B.A.P. Aug. 17, 2006) (collecting cases).
The Court is aware of one opinion, In re Weed, addressing the particular type of fees and expenses awarded in this case pursuant to the ICARA. 479 B.R. 533, 536-39 (Bankr. D. Minn. 2012). The Court agrees with the analysis in Weed, and holds that the fees and expenses here are in the nature of a non-dischargeable DSO under Section 523(a)(5). As noted by the Court in Weed, the ICARA does not govern custody determinations; it simply enforces the parties' rights under The Hague Convention. Weed, 479 B.R. at 540 (quoting 22 U.S.C. § 9001(b)(4) ("The Convention and this chapter empower courts in the United States to determine only rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child custody claims.")) On the other hand, the ICARA includes the following Congressional findings:
22 U.S.C. § 9001(a)(1)-(4).
The Court concludes, therefore, that the fees and expenses at issue here are in the nature of support.
For the foregoing reasons, the Court will enter a separate Order under which: