Keith L. Phillips, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Keith L. Phillips, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
Roy M. Terry, Jr., the Chapter 7 trustee (the "Trustee"), has objected to the exemption claimed by the debtor, Sharon Lynn Bowman (the "Debtor"), in the cash value of her life insurance policy. The Debtor bases her claim that the policy is exempt on Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-3122(F), which protects the cash value of a life insurance policy against creditor claims "regardless of whether (i) the right to change the beneficiary thereof is reserved or permitted . ..." However, because the policy includes a provision reserving the Debtor's right to change the beneficiary, the Trustee argues that another statute, Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-3123, is applicable. Va.