Ohio| Change
[…] 13. Many of the provisions of the Texas Certificate of Title Act (COTA) are similar to Virginia's motor vehicle titling laws. For example, the Texas Transportation Code states that "[a] motor vehicle may not be the subject of a subsequent sale unless the owner designated in the certificate of title transfers the certificate of title at the time of sale." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 501.071(a). Similarly, Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-628 requires that "[t]he owner of a motor vehicle ... when transferring or assigning his title or interest thereto, shall ... deliver the certificate to the purchaser or transferee at the time of delivering the motor vehicle...." Texas law exempts dealers from the statutory requirement to transfer the certificate of title at the time of sale by excluding dealers from the definition of "owner." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 501.002(19). See Lundy v.