Ohio| Change
[…] C.L. Hyman Auto Wholesale, Inc., 256 Va. 243, 506 S.E.2d 14, 15 (1998). Nevertheless, it is evident that § 46.2-618 and similar statutes9 are intended to address circumstances other than those involving dealer transactions, as is clearly demonstrated by the inclusion of specific language in § 46.2-618 exempting secured lenders from its application.10

The Trustee has cited no statute that specifically prohibits a floor plan lender from retaining possession of certificates of title to vehicles that are collateral for its loan when the lender is not listed as lienholder on the titles. Section 46.2-637 of the Virginia Code, a statute the Trustee claims prohibits the lender from holding titles, states that a security interest in a motor vehicle that is inventory held for sale "shall be perfected only as provided in §§ 8.9A-301 through 8.9A-527." Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-637 (emphasis added).