Ohio| Change
[…] 15. The Trustee has also raised the specter of odometer fraud that may occur if the dealer does not transfer physical possession of a certificate of title at the time a vehicle is delivered to a buyer, claiming that both federal and state law require that the certificate of title be the sole means of disclosing a vehicle's mileage. Once again, the Trustee has disregarded a provision of Virginia's motor vehicle laws applicable to dealers. Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-1532 states that "[e]very motor vehicle dealer shall comply with all requirements of the Federal Odometer Act and § 46.2-629 by completing the appropriate odometer mileage statement form for each vehicle ... [that] shall be maintained by the dealer in a manner that permits systematic retrieval." This statute contemplates that a document other than the certificate of title may be utilized to disclose a vehicle's mileage.