BRIAN F. KENNEY, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] T&B has raised four affirmative defenses. The Court will examine each defense, below.
T&B argues first that because the check came from Sheehy Auto Stores, the Debtor suffered "no damages" as a result of the payment (this is a variant of the earmarking defense, discussed below). Clearly, though, the Debtor had a contractual right to payment from Sheehy, subject to any offsets by Sheehy, and had rights as a payee on the joint check. VA. CODE ANN. § 8.3A-110(d) (West 2019) ("If an instrument is payable to two or more persons not alternatively, it is payable to all of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced only by all of them.") Had Lansdowne refused to endorse the check, T&B could not have deposited it.
T&B's argument further would mean that Lansdowne could have sued Sheehy for breach of contract for payment of the $82,489.00, notwithstanding the payment by Sheehy Auto Stores.