Ohio| Change
[…] The Trustee further cites a case from the Virginia Court of Appeals, Frazier v. Commonwealth, 348 S.E.2d 405, 407 (Va. App. 1986), which holds that "Code § 34-29 applies to garnishments and nothing more."

The Trustee further contends that the Virginia legislature used the phrase "garnishment" in Section 34-29, when it could have easily used other language found elsewhere in the same statutory scheme. For example, as the Trustee points out, other sections of the Virginia Code that create exemptions use the broader phrase "exempt from creditor process." Section 34-4, the Virginia homestead exemption, provides that "[e]very householder shall be entitled to . . . hold exempt from creditor process. . . .," and Section 34-26, the Virginia "Poor Debtor's Exemption," provides that "every householder shall be entitled to hold exempt from creditor process the following enumerated items. . . ." See Va. Code Ann. §§ 34-4, 34-26 (2011 Repl. Vol.). Likewise, Section 34-28.1, which exempts certain personal injury and wrongful death proceeds, ". . . shall be exempt from creditor process. . . ." Va. Code Ann. § 34-28.1 (2011 Repl. Vol.).