Ohio| Change
[…] Trustee's Mem. in Supp. 2-3. The Trustee draws particular attention to Va. Code § 34-29(a), which provides that

[e]xcept as provided in subsections (b) and (b1), the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed the lesser of the following amounts: (1) Twenty-five percent of his disposable earnings for that week, or (2) The amount by which his disposable earnings for that week exceed 40 times the federal minimum hourly wage prescribed by § 206(a)(1) of Title 29 of the United States Code in effect at the time earnings are payable.

Va. Code Ann. § 34-29(a) (2011 Repl. Vol.) (emphasis added). In the same statute, the term "garnishment" is defined as "any legal or equitable procedure through which the earnings of any individual are required to be withheld for payment of any debt." Id. § 34-29(d)(3).

In the Response to the Trustee's Objection, the Debtor states that she is a professional stenographer, and that on the date of the filing of her bankruptcy petition, the Debtor was owed accounts receivable in the amount of $6,767.00 for stenography work performed prepetition, constituting compensation for the Debtor's services. Debtor Resp. ¶ 1.1 In addition, the Debtor further argues that § 34-29 protects 75 percent of a debtor's disposable earnings from creditor process, and reading the entire statute, "it is impossible to conclude that [§ 34-29] applies only to instances with a pending garnishment." Id. ¶ 4. In support of this claim, the Debtor argued that the text, "The exemptions allowed herein" in subsection (c), and the text, "Every assignment, sale, transfer, pledge or mortgage of the wages or salary of an individual which is exempted by this section, to the extent of the exemption provided by this section, shall be void and unenforceable by any process of law" in subsection (e) shows that § 34-29 creates an exemption of 75 percent of a person's disposable earnings. The Debtor also cites to the "Definitions" section of § 34-1 and the injunction provision of § 34-2 of the Virginia Code in support of her claim.