PAUL M. BLACK, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The statutory note to Section 102(5) provides "[p]aragraph (5) specifies that `or' is not exclusive. Thus, if a party `may do (a) or (b),' then the party may do either or both. The party is not limited to a mutually exclusive choice between the two alternatives." House Report No. 95-595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 316 (1977); Senate Report No. 95-989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 28 (1978). Here, Section 1329(a) provides that "[a]t any time after confirmation of the plan but before completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified, upon request of the debtor . . . to—" among other things, (1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan; or (2) extend or reduce the time for such payments. 11 U.S.C. § 1329(a)(1), (2). The proposed modification may do either or both.