Washington| Change
[…] The statutory note to Section 102(5) provides "[p]aragraph (5) specifies that `or' is not exclusive. Thus, if a party `may do (a) or (b),' then the party may do either or both. The party is not limited to a mutually exclusive choice between the two alternatives." House Report No. 95-595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 316 (1977); Senate Report No. 95-989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 28 (1978). Here, Section 1329(a) provides that "[a]t any time after confirmation of the plan but before completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified, upon request of the debtor . . . to—" among other things, (1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan; or (2) extend or reduce the time for such payments. 11 U.S.C. § 1329(a)(1), (2). The proposed modification may do either or both. In this case, as there is no contention or evidence that any other requirements for modification approval are unsatisfied, the Chapter 13 Trustee's objection will be overruled, and the Amended Plan will be approved.

A separate order will issue.

FootNotes


1. The Debtor's schedules listed general unsecured debt at $77,207.00. Actual claims filed prior to the non-governmental bar date, May 21, 2014, came in substantially less.
2. Section 1329(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides as follows: "Sections 1322(a), 1322(b), and 1323(c) of this title and the requirements of section 1325(a) of this title apply to any modification under subsection (a) of this section." 11 U.S.C. § 1329(b)(1).
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer