Paul M. Black, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] A Chapter 12 debtor bears the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence to show that a proposed plan should be confirmed. In re Pressley, 502 B.R. 196, 202 (Bankr. D.S.C. 2013). Similarly, if a creditor challenges any element required for Chapter 12 plan confirmation, the debtor maintains the burden of proving its compliance therewith. Keith's Tree Farms v. Grayson Nat. Bank, 535 B.R. 647, 652 (W.D. Va. 2015) (citing In re Brown, 244 B.R. 603, 607 (Bankr. W.D. Va. 2000)).
Section 1225(a) sets forth the requirements for a Chapter 12 plan to be confirmed. See 11 U.S.C. § 1225(a). Section 1225(a)(6) of the Code requires a Chapter 12 debtor to "be able to make all payments under the plan and to comply with the plan," i.e., the plan must be feasible. 11 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(6); see also In re Keith's Tree Farms, 519 B.R. 628, 637 (Bankr. W.D. Va. 2014). Courts within the Fourth Circuit consider "the debtor's historical performance and current condition of the debtor's business" when evaluating feasibility.