PAUL M. BLACK, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] In re Borders Group, Inc., 462 B.R. 42, 46 (Bankr. S.D. N.Y. 2011). A court's ability to limit the public's right to access remains an extraordinary measure that is warranted only under rare circumstances as "public monitoring is an essential feature of democratic control." Geltzer v. Andersen Worldwide, S.C., 2007 WL 273526, at *2-3, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 6794, at *7 (S.D. N.Y. Jan. 30, 2007) (citing United States v. Amodeo, 71 F.3d 1044, 1048 (2d Cir. 1995)). See also Va. Dep't of State Police, 386 F.3d at 567.
However, Section 107(b) also provides that the court may "(1) protect an entity with respect to a trade secret or confidential research, development or commercial information; or (2) protect a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter. . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 107(b).