PAUL M. BLACK, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Orion Pictures Corp. (In re Orion Pictures Corp.), 21 F.3d 24, 26 (2d Cir. 1994); see also Nixon v. Warner Commc'ns, Inc., 435 U.S. 589, 597, 98 S.Ct. 1306, 55 L.Ed.2d 570 (1978) ("It is clear that the courts of this country recognize a general right to inspect and copy public records and documents, including judicial records and documents."). This common law right is not absolute, however, and concealment may be necessary if access is sought for an improper purpose. See Nixon, 435 U.S. at 597-98. Anthracite Capital, 492 B.R. at 170.
As such, § 107(b) creates narrow statutory exceptions to the public access presumption, mandating that the Court protect confidential information and defamatory or scandalous material upon request of a party in interest. 11 U.S.C. § 107(b) ("On request of a party in interest the bankruptcy court shall . . . protect an entity with respect to . . . confidential . . . commercial information [ ] or . . . protect a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper. . . .") (emphasis added); see also Orion Pictures Corp., 21 F.3d at 27 ("[I]f the information fits any of the specified categories, the court is required to protect a requesting interested party and has no discretion to deny the application.") (emphasis in original).