REBECCA B. CONNELLY, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The Bankruptcy Code provides in section 544(a) that the trustee has all the rights and powers of a hypothetical lien creditor. 11 U.S.C. § 544(a). Putting these sections together, Mr. Scott, chapter 7 trustee, has the power, as a hypothetical lien creditor, to compel a partition of property under the Virginia Code. What is more, if the property cannot be divided, the Bankruptcy Code allows a trustee to sell the undivided joint property as long as certain conditions are met. See 11 U.S.C. § 363(h).
Ms. Hoole relies heavily on Virginia Code § 8.01-31 to support her theory that the trustee may not receive any more than she could if a sale were to take place. Section 8.01-31 provides "[a]n accounting in equity may be had against any fiduciary or by one joint tenant, tenant in common, or coparcener for receiving more than comes to his just share or proportion, or against the personal representative of any such party." Va. Code § 8.01-31. Under this provision, Ms. Hoole argues, Ms. Hoole would only be able to receive what she invested in the townhouse. So, Ms. Hoole argues that the trustee would only be entitled to what would be Ms.