REBECCA B. CONNELLY, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The Court interprets the plain, unambiguous language of the deed to have created a joint tenancy and does not need evidence of the external expectations of the parties.
To bolster her argument that extrinsic evidence is necessary to determine the portion owned by each joint tenant, Ms. Hoole cites Virginia Code § 58.1-3211.1. This section addresses a governing body's ability to provide for a prorated tax exemption or deferral of tax on real property for joint tenants aged sixty-five or older who jointly hold dwellings with joint tenants who are under the age of sixty-five. Va. Code § 58.1-3211.1(A). Specifically, it says "[a]s a condition of eligibility for such tax exemption or deferral, the joint owners of the dwelling shall be required to furnish to the relevant local officer sufficient evidence of each joint owner's ownership interest in the dwelling." Id. Ms.