Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSION

For all of the above reasons, the Debtors' objections to proofs of claim numbers 4, 5, 6, and 7 filed by PRA will be denied. A separate Order shall issue.

FootNotes


1. Bankruptcy Rule 3001(c)(1) requires that when a claim is based on a writing, that writing shall be filed with the claim, unless it is a claim governed by Rule 3001(c)(3), which is operative here.
2. The Debtors cite to In re Halstead, Case No. 12-66833, 2013 WL 5230041 (Bankr. E.D. Mich. Sept. 13, 2013). The Court does not find Halstead persuasive on the issue before the Court.
3. 18 U.S.C. § 152(4) provides, in part, as follows: "A person who— (4) knowingly and fraudulently presents any false claim for proof against the estate of a debtor, or uses any such claim in any case under title 11, in a personal capacity or as or through an agent, proxy, or attorney . . . shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both."
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer