Paul M. Black, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Accordingly, she asks the Court to invalidate the lien created by the DOT.
In response, the Bank asserts that § 202.7(d)(1) does not apply because the Debtor, as guarantor of the loan, was not an "applicant" for the purposes of the ECOA, and that the Bank never required Mr. Woodford to sign a "credit instrument" as prohibited by the regulation. Alternatively, the Bank argues that it merely required Mr. Woodford to execute an instrument to create a valid interest in collateral as allowed by § 202.7(d)(4). See 12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(4) ("[A] creditor may require the signature of the applicant's spouse or other person on any instrument necessary ... to make the property being offered as security available to satisfy the debt in the event of default, for example, an instrument to create a valid lien ...."); see also Ballard v. Bank of Am., N.A., 734 F.3d 308, 310-11 (4th Cir. 2013) (outlining exceptions to § 202.7(d)(1)'s restriction). Because the Court agrees that the Bank never required Mr.