Paul M. Black, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Id. at 348-49. Although "Centralfed acknowledged that Evans' husband would not be a borrower in the transaction, would not be required to sign the Note, and would not be personally obligated to repay the loan obligation," the lender nonetheless required his signature on the DOT. Id. at 349.
Holding that Centralfed did not violate the ECOA, the Fifth Circuit found that
Id. at 350.
The Court finds further support for this interpretation in the definition of "credit" in § 1691a(d), which means "the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debts and defer its payment or to purchase property or services and defer payment therefor." 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(d). Because execution of a DOT does not create a right to incur debt or defer payment, such a document is not a "credit instrument." See also Mick's at Pennsylvania Ave., Inc. v.