SAMUEL G. WILSON, District Judge.
[…] ("Fleetmaster").
Virginia law requires insurers issuing or delivering automobile liability policies in Virginia to provide UM/UIM coverage. See § 38.2-2206. Under § 38.2-2206, an insured's UM/UIM coverage limits will equal his liability coverage limits unless he rejects this coverage and elects a lesser amount. However, even where the insured elects lesser UM/UIM coverage limits, the insured may not elect UM/UIM limits less than the minimum limits statutorily specified for liability coverage by Virginia Code § 46.2-472: "$25,000 because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident and, subject to the limit for one person, to a limit of $50,000 because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident, and to a limit of $20,000 because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident." See § 46.2-472; § 38.2-2206.
Fleetmaster renewed its motor vehicle insurance policy with Discover, for the period of March 1, 2009 through March 1, 2010. This policy provided Fleetmaster with $1,000,000 in commercial automobile liability coverage.
(Compl. Ex. C, at 2 (emphasis in original).)