GLEN E. CONRAD, Chief Judge.
[…] Senior Campus Living LLC, 355 F.3d 802, 810 (4th Cir.2004) (recognizing that, pursuant to the business judgment rule, the decisions of business professionals on the board of directors should be presumed valid). This court is of the opinion that court interpreters should likewise be accorded such a presumption in the execution of their official duties. Court-appointed interpreters qualify for service based on their ability to satisfy certain objective standards. See 28 U.S.C. § 604(a)(14)-(16) (providing that the duties of the Director of the Administrative Office of United States Courts include the establishment of a "program for the certification and utilization of interpreters in courts of the United States"); id. §§ 1827-28 (setting forth more specific guidance with respect to the Director's duty to establish a program for certifying and utilizing interpreters in federal courts); Guide to Judiciary Policy: Court Interpreting § 320 (2011), available at