GLEN E. CONRAD, Chief Judge.
[…] In re Duncan, 448 F.3d at 729. "Moreover, the mere fact that a debtor engaged in an intentional act does not necessarily mean that he acted willfully and maliciously for purposes of § 523(a)(6)." Id. As the Supreme Court instructed in Geiger, nondischargeability requires "a deliberate or intentional injury, not merely a deliberate or intentional act that leads to injury." Geiger, 523 U.S. at 61, 118 S.Ct. 974 (emphasis in original).
A conviction for carnal knowledge of a minor, in violation of Virginia Code § 18.2-63, does not require proof of any specific intent, much less an intent to injure. See Va.Code § 18.2-63(a) (making it a felony to "carnally know[], without the use of force, a child thirteen years of age or older"). Therefore, Long's pleas of guilty to violating the statute did not involve an identical issue to the controlling issue here, and have no preclusive effect under the doctrine of collateral estoppel.