Ohio| Change
[…] The court need not resolve this dispute, since Scates fails to state a claim under any of the three exceptions.

A. Exercise of a Statutorily Created Right

Under the first exception, Scates alleges that her termination violated a policy enabling her to exercise a statutorily created right. She argues that she had a right to report Corbitt for violating hospital procedures and endangering patients. In support, she cites to Va. Code § 54.1-2915(A)(12-13) and Va. Code § 54.1-100. Section 54.1-2915(A) gives the Virginia Board of Medicine the authority to reprimand and refuse certification to certain medical professionals who endanger patient safety. Subsection 54.1-2915(A)(12) authorizes the Board to discipline any party who "conduct[s] his practice in a manner contrary to the standards and ethics of his branch of the healing arts," while subsection 54.1-2915(A)(13) provides the same authority where a party "conduct[s] his practice in such a manner as to be a danger to the health and welfare of his patients or to the public." In contrast, Va. Code § 54.1-100 is enabling legislation that authorizes the Commonwealth to create laws that regulate professions which pose a danger to the "health, safety, or welfare of the public."