GLEN E. CONRAD District Judge.
[…] Surasky on the applicable standard of care and the cause of Berry's death.
Defendants argue that Dr. Surasky cannot qualify to testify at trial because he has never practiced in Virginia or qualified as an expert in Virginia, has never treated patients in a correctional setting, and testified that he has not had any experience with inpatient treatment since June 2013. They therefore argue that he lacks expert knowledge on the standard of care in Virginia or a correctional setting and cannot satisfy the active clinical practice requirement under Virginia Code § 8.01-581.20.
However, the court believes that Dr. Surasky qualifies under Virginia and federal law to testify as an expert. First, under Virginia law, Dr. Surasky appears to satisfy the requirements for licensure in Virginia, and therefore, he is "presumed to know the statewide standard of care in the specialty or field of practice in which he is qualified and certified." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-581.20. The court finds this case analogous to
Defendants attempt to distinguish
The defendants argue that Dr. Surasky lacks the necessary experience and that he does not satisfy the active clinical practice requirement under Virginia law. Although Dr.