MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Under Virginia law, a two-year statute of limitations applies to claims of fraud and intentional infliction of emotional distress. See Schmidt v. Household Fin. Corp., II, 661 S.E.2d 834, 838 (Va. 2008) ("The statute of limitations for actual fraud and constructive fraud . . . is two years.") (citing Va. Code § 8.01-243); Luddeke v. Amana Refrigeration, Inc., 387 S.E.2d 502, 504 (Va. 1990) ("[I]ntentional infliction of emotional distress, an action far personal injury, is governed by a two-year statute of limitations.") (citing Va. Code. § 801.243). A claim for fraud accrues "when such fraud . . . is discovered or by the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been discovered." Va. Code Aim. § 8.01-249. "Any cause of action for intentional infliction of emotional distress accrues and the time limitation begins to; run when the tort is committed." Mahony v. Becker, 435 S.E.2d 139, 141 (Va. 1993).
As indicated above, Arimony represented Dr.