Washington| Change
[…] In Re Arguelles-Campos, 22 I. & N. Dec. 811, 817 (BIA 1999). The standard for post-conclusion voluntary departure, on the other hand, is more stringent. An alien must demonstrate, among other requirements, that they have been in the United States "for a period of at least one year" before they were served with a notice to appear and that they have been "a person of good moral character for at least 5 years immediately preceding the alien's application for voluntary departure." 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(b)(1). Importantly, the alien must also establish by clear and convincing evidence "that the alien has the means to depart the United States and intends to do so." 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(b)(1)(D). Post-conclusion voluntary departure, as the name indicates, applies at or after the conclusion of the removal proceedings.9 8 C.F.R. § 1240.26(c).