Elizabeth K. Dillon, United States District Judge.
[…] Quisenberry, 818 S.E.2d at 811 (quoting RGR, 764 S.E.2d at 19).
Because McKeown has not sufficiently alleged that VJT owed McKeown a duty,
VJT argues that McKeown's claim of negligence per se suffers the same deficiencies as his negligence claim in Count One. In Virginia,
Schlimmer v. Poverty Hunt Club, 268 Va. 74, 597 S.E.2d 43, 46 (2004).
McKeown alleges that VJT was negligent per se by violating § 396.3 of the FMCSRs. As relevant here, that regulation states: "Every motor carrier ... must systematically inspect, repair, and maintain, or cause to be systematically inspected, repaired, and maintained, all motor vehicles and intermodal equipment subject to its control." 49 C.F.R. § 396.3(a). It then specifies that "[p]arts and accessories shall be in safe and proper operating condition at all times," including any "parts and accessories which may affect safety of operation." Id.
The court believes this is the type of regulation that may form the basis of a negligence per se claim in Virginia.