Washington| Change
[…] The ten-year period referred to in the Revised Organic Act is a floor for a district judge's term. It is not a cap. See 18 U.S.C. § 1614(a). In short, the term is not finite. Indeed, only if a successor is chosen and qualified does the term end.1 48 U.S.C. § 1614(a).

The premises considered; it is hereby

ORDERED that the motion to disqualify is DENIED.

FootNotes


1. Clearly, Congress has the capacity to legislate terms of office for a finite period, as it has in other contexts. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 7443(e)("The term of office of any judge of the Tax Court shall expire 15 years after he takes office."). Exercising its sound discretion, Congress chose not to define a finite term with respect to judges of the District Court of the Virgin Islands.
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.