CURTIS V. GÓMEZ, District Judge.
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 3613 ("Section 3613"). The practices and procedures for enforcement of civil judgments under Federal law are described in the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act ("FDCPA"). See 28 U.S.C. §§ 3001-3308.
The FDCPA authorizes the United States to apply for writs of garnishment to enforce civil judgments. See 28 U.S.C. § 3205. Under 28 U.S.C. § 3205 ("Section 3205"), the United States may satisfy judgments by garnishing property "in the possession, custody, or control" of a third party if "the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest" in the property. See 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a).
If a court issues a writ of garnishment, the United States must "serve the garnishee and the judgment debtor with a copy of the writ of garnishment." 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(3). The United States must also serve on the judgment debtor and garnishee a prescribed notice form and a copy of the application for the writ. See 28 U.S.C. § 3202(c).