CURTIS V. GÓMEZ, District Judge.
[…] Paradise Motors, Inc. v. Murphy, 892 F.Supp. 703, 704 (D.V.I. 1994) (quoting United States v. Chabot, 19 V.I. 28, 37, 531 F.Supp. 1063, 1069 (D.V.I. 1982)). After purchasing the Virgin Islands, Congress passed the Organic Act of 1917 (the "1917 Organic Act"). Section 4 of that act, codified at 48 U.S.C. § 1395, provides in relevant part that "the customs laws and regulations" in the Virgin Islands in effect before the purchase would "continue in force and effect."
In 1936, Congress passed the Organic Act of 1936 (the "1936 Organic Act"). Section 36 of that act, codified at 48 U.S.C. § 1406i, provides in relevant part that, "[u]ntil Congress shall otherwise provide, all laws concerning import duties and customs in the municipality of Saint Thomas and Saint John now in effect shall be in force and effect in and for the Virgin Islands." Pub. L. No. 74-749, § 36, 49 Stat. 1816 (1936).