CURTIS V. GÓMEZ, District Judge.
[…] As the Supreme Court in Ex parte Jackson instructed, "a distinction is to be made between different kinds of mail matter,—between what is intended to be kept free from inspection, such as . . . sealed packages,. . .; and what is open to inspection, such as . . . printed matter, purposely left in a condition to be examined." Ex parte Jackson, 96 U.S. at 733.
To that end, Congress directed the Postal Service to "maintain one or more classes of mail for the transmission of letters sealed against inspection." 39 U.S.C. § 404(c) ("Section 404"). Congress has further made clear that any mail designated as "sealed against inspection" may only be opened "under authority of a search warrant authorized by law, or by an officer or employee of the Postal Service for the sole purpose of determining an address at which the letter can be delivered, or pursuant to the authorization of the addressee." Id.