DOOLEY, J.
[…] See 1 V.S.A. § 312(a)(1) ("All meetings of a public body are declared to be open to the public at all times. . . ."). Plaintiff further argues that if we found an open-meeting
¶ 18. Turning to the statute, "meeting" is defined as "a gathering of a quorum of the members of a public body for the purpose of discussing the business of the public body or for the purpose of taking action." Id. § 310(2). In 2014, the Legislature amended § 310(2) to include additional language specifying that a meeting "shall not mean written correspondence or an electronic communication, including e-mail. . . between members of a public body for the purpose of scheduling a meeting, organizing an agenda, or distributing materials to discuss at a meeting," provided that the communication is available to the public under the Public Records Act, 1 V.S.A. §§ 315-320.
¶ 19. The language of § 310(2), prior to amendment, compels a reading that is consistent with the Legislature's clarifying 2014 language.