DOOLEY, J.
[…] Plaintiff relies on three sources of law: the Vermont APA, 3 V.S.A. §§ 800-849; Vermont's open-meeting law, 1 V.S.A. §§ 310-314; and the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution, U.S. Const.amend. xiv, § 1.
¶ 17. We turn next to plaintiff's claim that the Board violated Vermont's open-meeting law. Plaintiff argues that the "nail in the coffin" email chain, which was forwarded from the Board chair to the other members of the Board, violated the open-meeting law because it addressed official Board business in a nonpublic forum. See 1 V.S.A. § 312(a)(1) ("All meetings of a public body are declared to be open to the public at all times. . . ."). Plaintiff further argues that if we found an open-meeting
¶ 18. Turning to the statute, "meeting" is defined as "a gathering of a quorum of the members of a public body for the purpose of discussing the business of the public body or for the purpose of taking action." Id. § 310(2).