DOOLEY, J.
[…] See Report at 2; see also C. Barylak, Reducing Uncertainty in Anti-SLAPP Protection, 71 Ohio St. L.J. 845, 847 n.8 (2010) (listing twenty-seven states having anti-SLAPP statutes as of 2010); M. Sobczak, Slapped in Illinois: the Scope and Applicability of the Illinois Citizen Participation Act, 28 N. Ill. U.L.Rev. 559, 576 n. 149 (2008) (citing anti-SLAPP statutes). Vermont's statute was based primarily on the language of California's 1992 statute, but also contains language from the Massachusetts statute.
¶ 32. Under § 1041(a), a SLAPP suit is "an action arising from defendant's exercise, in connection with a public issue, of the right to freedom of speech or to petition the government for redress of grievances under the U.S. or Vermont Constitution." 12 V.S.A. § 1041(a). The statute accomplishes its purpose by authorizing the defendant in an alleged SLAPP suit to bring a special motion to strike within sixty days after the filing of the complaint. Id. § 1041(b). The plaintiff then has fifteen days to answer. Id. The filing of the motion normally stops all discovery until it is addressed, id. § 1041(c)(1), and a court must hold a hearing on the motion within thirty days unless the period is extended because "good cause exists." Id. § 1041(d). The motion is decided on the "pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits," id. § 1041(e)(2), and must be granted unless the plaintiff shows "the defendant's exercise of his or her right to freedom of speech and to petition was devoid of any reasonable factual support and any arguable basis in law" and "the defendant's acts caused actual injury to the plaintiff." Id. § 1041(e)(1)(A), (B). If the court grants the motion to strike, it
¶ 33. In this case, GFC timely filed a motion to strike accompanied by affidavits and other voluminous supporting material.