DOOLEY, J.
[…] Plaintiff timely filed a response, asserting that his action was not a SLAPP suit under the statute, requesting a hearing on that question, and requesting an additional sixty days to respond to GFC's factual materials if the court ruled that the action was a SLAPP suit. As noted above, the superior court never acted on the motion to strike or the response, finding it moot.
¶ 34. The issue before us turns on whether plaintiff's action is a SLAPP suit, as defined under § 1041. This requires that we determine the meaning of the language contained in § 1041(a), which we set out above, supra, ¶ 32. This language is further defined in § 1041(i), and the interplay between subsections (a) and (i) is at the heart of the question before us. Section 1041(i) specifies that "the exercise, in connection with a public issue, of the right to freedom of speech or to petition the government for redress of grievances includes":
§ 1041(i).
¶ 35. GFC contends that the plain language of § 1041(i)(1), which extends the protections of the statute to "any written or oral statements made before a legislative, executive, or judicial proceeding, or any other official proceeding authorized by law," covers its testimony in the divorce proceeding. This argument assumes that the element "in connection with a public issue," which is stated in § 1041(a) and in § 1041(i), is not additionally required. Whether that element is required is the main statutory construction question of this case.