DOOLEY, J.
[…] ¶ 14. Neither child was in counseling at the time of the final family division hearing, although mother testified that she had intended to get both children into counseling after the separation. At the time of the family division hearings, both children were on the waiting list for counselors at the local community mental health provider, and mother had also contacted a private therapist recommended by the children's attorney.
¶ 15. The court began its analysis by noting that in 2014 the Legislature added subsection (f) to 15 V.S.A. § 665, which highlights the factors a court must consider in crafting a parental rights and responsibilities order. Subsection (f) was intended to address the state's "compelling interest in not forcing a victim of sexual assault or sexual exploitation to continue an ongoing relationship with the perpetrator of the abuse" and permits a court to bar a parent from having any contact with his or her children if it finds: by clear and convincing evidence, that the child was conceived through sexual assault and by a preponderance of the evidence, that such an order is in the best interests of the child. 15 V.S.A. §