DOOLEY, J.
[…] Accordingly, the court found that the parties could not share legal or physical rights as they were unable to communicate effectively with one another. Finally, because father was convicted of domestic assault against mother less than ten years prior to the hearing, the court considered 15 V.S.A. § 665a(a), which allows for the perpetrator of domestic violence to have parent-child contact "if the court finds that adequate provision can be made for the safety of the child and the parent who is a victim of domestic violence."
We note that at the time of this decision, parent-child contact was also prohibited by the abuse prevention order and by the conditions of defendant's release imposed in the criminal case.