COLLEEN A. BROWN, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Additionally, in determining what fees are to be paid in this bankruptcy case to state officers who levied the Debtor's property pre-petition and were still in possession of that property on the date the Debtor filed its bankruptcy petition, the Court must take into account the state statute under which the court officers were proceeding. See Ohakpo, 494 B.R. at 282. The controlling state statute, 12 V.S.A. § 2731, requires that the property "shall be safely kept by the officer at the debtor's expense, until sold or the execution is otherwise satisfied." Notably, it is silent as to how the officer is to accomplish this. It leaves to the court officer's discretion the best means for safely keeping the property.