Ohio| Change
[…] Stat. § 53a-119[,]" occurs "when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, [a person] wrongfully takes, obtains or [withholds] such property from an owner." Howard v. MacDonald, 270 Conn. 111, 129 n. 8 (Conn. 2004) (citing Gen. Stat. §§ 53a-119, 52-564). Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53(a)-119(8) states "[a] person is guilty of larceny by receiving stolen property if he receives, retains, or disposes of stolen property knowing that it has probably been stolen or believing that it has probably been stolen." Finally, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-564 provides "[a]ny person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages."

The Plaintiff has not met his burden on these causes of actions. He has not presented any facts or law showing Defendants Porriello and Mira violated state or federal law.