Ohio| Change
[…] Under Connecticut law, conversion occurs "when one, without authorization, assumes and exercises ownership over property belonging to another, to the exclusion of the owner's rights." Hi-Ho Tower, Inc. v. Com-Tronics, Inc., 255 Conn. 20, 43 (Conn. 2000). Statutory theft, which "is synonymous with larceny under Gen. Stat. § 53a-119[,]" occurs "when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, [a person] wrongfully takes, obtains or [withholds] such property from an owner." Howard v. MacDonald, 270 Conn. 111, 129 n. 8 (Conn. 2004) (citing Gen. Stat. §§ 53a-119, 52-564). Gen. Stat. § 53(a)-119(8) states that "[a] person is guilty of larceny by receiving stolen property if he receives, retains, or disposes of stolen property knowing that it has probably been stolen or believing that it has probably been stolen." Finally, Gen. Stat. § 52-564 provides "[a]ny person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages."

The Debtor has failed to present any facts or law showing DLJ's conduct violated state or federal law.