COLLEEN A. BROWN, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The UST points out that, on the contrary, "[o]n its website, Synergy Law described itself as `An Experienced Full Service [sic] Law Firm'" (doc. # 36, ¶ 9) made up of "legal professionals" and "[o]ur attorneys" (
As noted above, the Debtor paid the Respondents fees totaling $1,950, of which it refunded only $1,000 in accordance with the Stipulation (doc. ## 47, 59). The Court finds disgorgement to the Debtor of the remaining $950 is appropriate, and warranted, under § 110(h)(3) for the Respondents' failure to comply with the requirements of § 110(b)(1), (b)(2), (c)(1), (e)(2), (f), and (h)(2).
Section 110(l)(1) states, "[a] bankruptcy petition preparer who fails to comply with any provision of subsection (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), or (h) may be fined not more than $500 for
The Court found above that the Respondents failed to comply with the requirements of each of the following subsections: (b)(1), (b)(2), (c)(1), (e)(2), (f), and (h)(2).