COLLEEN A. BROWN, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The UST also alleges the Debtor paid the Respondents fees totaling $1,950 (doc. # 36, ¶¶ 12-14), which the Respondents agreed to refund to the Debtor (
Section 110 also prohibits a bankruptcy petition preparer from giving legal advice and includes several related requirements. Subsection (b)(2) states, "[b]efore preparing any document for filing or accepting any fees from or on behalf of a debtor, the bankruptcy petition preparer shall provide to the debtor a written notice ... inform[ing] the debtor in simple language that a bankruptcy petition preparer is not an attorney and may not practice law or give legal advice." 11 U.S.C. § 110(b)(2)(A), (B)(i). This provision further requires each notice to be "signed by the debtor and, under penalty of perjury, by the bankruptcy petition preparer" and then "filed with any document for filing." 11 U.S.C. § 110(b)(2)(B)(iii). Subsection (e)(2) states, "a bankruptcy petition preparer may not offer a potential bankruptcy debtor any legal advice." 11 U.S.C. § 110(e)(2)(A). Such prohibited legal advice includes advising the debtor "whether ... to file a petition." 11 U.S.C. § 110(e)(2)(B)(i)(I). It also includes advising the debtor "whether the debtor will be able to retain the debtor's home ... after commencing a case under this title." 11 U.S.C. § 110(e)(2)(B)(iii). Subsection (f) directs "[a] bankruptcy petition preparer shall not use the word `legal' or any similar term in any advertisements, or advertise under any category that includes the word `legal' or any other similar term." 11 U.S.C. § 110(f).
There is no evidence in the record the Respondents provided the Debtor with the written notice required by § 110(b)(2), identifying themselves as bankruptcy petition preparers, and no such notice was filed with the petition (doc. # 1).