Ohio| Change
[…] For example, the general statute of limitations for the prosecution of criminal conduct under federal law is five years, 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a), the Sentencing Guidelines generally do not include convictions that date back more than fifteen years in calculating an offender's criminal history, U.S.S.G. § 4A1.2(e), and the Federal Rules of Evidence impose a presumptive ten-year limitation on the use of felony convictions for impeachment purposes, Fed. R. Evid. 609(b). ECF No. 146 at 165.
6. As in effect at the time of the events in question, 13 V.S.A. § 2602 made it unlawful for "a person" to "wilfully and lewdly commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child under the age of sixteen years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions or sexual desires of such person or of such child." In re P.M., 156 Vt. 303, 306-07 (1991) (quoting 13 V.S.A. § 2602)).
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer