Washington| Change
[…] 1. DeGrace

At the time Border Patrol Agents Floriani and Speaks arrested DeGrace, NPD officers investigating Parker's shooting possessed sufficient evidence to establish probable cause that DeGrace had committed a felony. Under New Hampshire law, it is a felony to tamper with physical evidence with the knowledge that an investigation is pending. See N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 641:6 (2013) ("A person commits a class B felony if, believing that an . . . investigation is pending or about to be instituted, he . . . [a]lters, destroys, conceals or removes any thing with a purpose to impair its verity or availability in such proceeding or investigation; . . . ."). Prior to DeGrace's arrest, NPD officers had spoken with multiple witnesses who had identified DeGrace and seen him outside 1 Salvail Court immediately after Parker's shooting. Multiple witnesses also saw DeGrace load his car hurriedly and leave the scene before police arrived.