J. GARVAN MURTHA, District Judge.
[…] Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 16, § 563(1)(2). The board has "possession, care, control and management of the property of the school district, subject to the authority vested in the electorate or any school district official" and must "keep the school buildings and grounds in good repair, suitably equipped, insured and in safe and sanitary condition at all times." Id. § 563(3)-(5). "A school board may ... approve or disapprove rules and regulations proposed by the principal or superintendent for the conduct and management of public schools in the district." Id. § 563(1). Whereas the ARSU board is charged with making policy, the superintendent of the Union is charged with implementing board policies. See id. § 242(1) (A superintendent is "the chief executive officer for the supervisory union board and for each school board within the supervisory union" and "carr[ies] out the policies adopted by the school boards relating to the educational or business affairs of the school district or supervisory union, and develop[s] procedures to do so."). Thus, Vermont law clearly establishes school boards as final policymakers and superintendents as executors of policy.
Although he cannot argue Superintendent Ryan was vested with final policymaking authority regarding notices against trespass by state law, Mr.