J. GARVAN MURTHA, District Judge.
[…] Initially, the Court considers whether state law vests Superintendent Ryan or the ARSU with policymaking authority regarding notices against trespass. Under Vermont law, the board of a school district "determine[s] the educational policies of the school district" and "[m]ay take any action[] which is required for the sound administration of the school district." Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 16, § 563(1)(2). The board has "possession, care, control and management of the property of the school district, subject to the authority vested in the electorate or any school district official" and must "keep the school buildings and grounds in good repair, suitably equipped, insured and in safe and sanitary condition at all times." Id. § 563(3)-(5). "A school board may ... approve or disapprove rules and regulations proposed by the principal or superintendent for the conduct and management of public schools in the district." Id. § 563(1). Whereas the ARSU board is charged with making policy, the superintendent of the Union is charged with implementing board policies.