CHRISTINA REISS, Chief District Judge.
[…] Stewart, 131 S.Ct. 1632, 1637 (2011) ("Sovereign immunity is the privilege of the sovereign not to be sued without its consent."); Sossamon v. Texas, 131 S.Ct. 1651, 1657-58 (2011) (explaining that "federal jurisdiction over suits against unconsenting States was not contemplated by the Constitution when establishing the judicial power of the United States.") (internal quotation marks omitted).
"[T]he State of Vermont has expressly preserved its sovereign immunity under the Eleventh Amendment." Collette v. Vermont, 2010 WL 186173, at *2 (D. Vt. Jan. 13, 2010); see also 12 V.S.A. § 5601(g) ("Nothing in this chapter waives the rights of the State under the Eleventh Amendment of the United States Constitution."). "[A]bsent waiver or valid abrogation, federal courts may not entertain a private person's suit against a State." Stewart, 131 S. Ct. at 1638.