Ohio| Change
[…] The Joint Commission and Health New England were specifically designated to do this work; and their investigations are very different than a mere conversation between staff about "quality control." See Robinson, 2010 WL 503096, at *2 (quoting Roach v. Springfield Clinic, 623 N.E.2d 246, 250 (Ill. 1993)).

Plaintiff also asserts that there is no "product" of any peer-review committee in this case. (Doc. 32 at 9.) Section 1443's privilege extends to "[t]he proceedings, reports and records" of peer-review committees. 26 V.S.A. § 1443(a). The statute goes on to state that "information, documents, or records otherwise available from original sources are not to be construed as immune from discovery . . . merely because they were presented during the proceedings" of a peer review committee." Id. Thus, the privilege does not necessarily attach to all information that is reviewed by a peer-review committee. Prouty v. Sw. Vt. Med. Ctr., Inc., No. 89-2-13 Bncv, 2013 WL 7346974, at *3 (Vt. Super. Ct. Oct. 30, 2013); see also Golden v.