CHRISTINA REISS, District Judge.
[…] Defendants seek dismissal of Count III, which purports to arise out of "Vermont common law," on the basis of the VWCA's exclusivity provision, which they contend is the exclusive remedy for negligence-based harms in the workplace. (Doc. 1 at 9, ¶ 65.)
The VWCA, which provides compensation to employees who suffer "a personal injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment by an employer[,]" 21 V.S.A. § 618(a)(1), is an employee's exclusive remedy against his or her statutory employer for work-related injuries:
21 V.S.A. § 622.
Section 622's exclusivity provision "has been given broad effect." Buote v. Verizon New England, 190 F.Supp.2d 693, 705 (D. Vt. 2002); see also 21 V.S.A. § 709 ("In construing the provisions of this chapter, the rule of law that statutes in derogation of the common law are to be strictly construed shall not be applied."). "Absent an exception to the general rule, the Vermont Workers' Compensation Act prohibits an employee from suing his employer in tort for a workplace accident." Stamp Tech, Inc. ex rel. Blair v.