Filed: Jun. 30, 2005
[…] “Petitioners.”
2
vacancy by appointment until the next election. If there is more than one vacancy,
the board shall call a special election to fill the vacancies for the remainder of the
terms. Such election shall be held not less than forty (40) nor more than sixty
(60) days following the occurrence of the vacancies. (Italics added)
Charter, Article IV, Section 4( c). This section of the Charter was amended in 2003 and the
above language, in italics, was added.
By comparison, the applicable Vermont statute, at 24 V.S.A. §963, states:
When a vacancy occurs in any town office, the selectpersons forthwith by
appointment in writing shall fill such vacancy until an election is had; except that
in the event of vacancies in a majority of the board of selectpersons at the same
time, such vacancies shall be filled by a special town meeting called for that
purpose.
The Town argues that the more specific Charter controls and clearly expresses the intent
that filling a vacancy of one Selectboard member is by appointment until the next scheduled
election. Further, the Town argues, when the Charter was amended in 2003, it was with the