Ohio| Change
[…] or district court).

       The substantial money penalty in the present case was imposed by the

Environmental Court pursuant to 24 V.S.A. § 4451(a). The provisions for a fine (civil




                                                 3
penalty4) for a municipal zoning violation now codified in 24 V.S.A. § 4451(a) (formerly

codified in 24 V.S.A. § 4444) were adopted in 1969, long before the 1995 transfer of zoning

and zoning enforcement jurisdiction to the Environmental Court. Unlike the other two

types of civil penalties that may be imposed by the environmental court, 24 V.S.A. § 4451(a)

is silent as to the nature of any available collection proceedings.5 Compare 24 V.S.A. §

1981(a) (regarding penalties issued for municipal ordinance violations by the judicial

bureau (added effective November 1994): “all the civil remedies for collection of judgments

shall be available to enforce . . . .”).

         Rather than specifying the available collection proceedings, 24 V.S.A. § 4451(a)

retained the prior language of former § 4444 that “[i]n default of payment of the fine, such

person . . . shall . . . pay double the amount of such fine.” This language by itself does not