Ohio| Change
[…] At the request of the Court, Liam L. Murphy, Esq., the attorney representing an

intending buyer of the property, was given leave to file a memorandum as amicus curiae

on the pending motions, pursuant to V.R.A.P. 29 (made applicable to Environmental Court

by V.R.E.C.P. 3).



           The Environmental Court has jurisdiction of only three types of enforcement actions

that can result in fines or monetary penalties: under the statute governing state

environmental enforcement orders2; under the statute governing municipal solid waste

orders3; and under 24 V.S.A. § 4451 governing fines for zoning and subdivision violations.


   1
     “In default of payment of the fine, the person . . . shall . . . pay double the amount of
the fine.” 24 V.S.A. § 4451(a).
       2
       Under the Uniform Environmental Enforcement statute, 10 V.S.A. Chapter 201,
monetary penalties may be imposed in a final environmental enforcement administrative
order issued by the Agency of Natural Resources (ANR), or may be imposed de novo by